Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200555761 - Employee Rolls over Scissor Lift, Is Killed
Accident Summary Nr: 200555761 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313024911 | 08/05/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Cgh Specialty Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 4, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were traveling in a scissor-lift in a direction parallel to a sidewalk adjacent to a building. The purpose was to replace flashing (siding) along the eave of a flat roof 21-feet 4-in. above grade. The operator of the scissor-lift (Employee #1) steered the scissor-lift off the edge of the sidewalk causing the scissor-lift to topple over. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground and was killed. Employee #2 was able to leap to a nearby tree and survive without serious injury.
Keywords:
HEAD, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313024911 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |