Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200555746 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident: 200555746 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31302486107/30/20091623Bld Services, Llc

On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was attaching a chain to a pump unit that was to be lifted by an excavator. The excavator operator, attempting to avoid hitting vehicles on the road side, did not see Employee #1 and struck him with the excavator bucket, pinning Employee #1 between the pump and bucket. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: pinned, construction, caught between, crushed, excavator, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313024861 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons