Accident: 200555746 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313024861 | 07/30/2009 | 1623 | Bld Services, Llc |
On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was attaching a chain to a pump unit that was to be lifted by an excavator. The excavator operator, attempting to avoid hitting vehicles on the road side, did not see Employee #1 and struck him with the excavator bucket, pinning Employee #1 between the pump and bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313024861 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |