Accident Summary Nr: 200555720 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200555720 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302473907/27/20093499332999Tuttie'S Machine And Supplies Inc

Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 was sanding on a 40-in. long metal fan shaft that had been fabricated from 2.1875-in. diameter blank metal rod stock. A length of this shaft approximately 3-in. long was chucked into a metal lathe. It was rotated at 800 RPM without the tail stock being utilized to stabilize the spinning shaft. The shaft became dislodged from the chuck and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, LATHE, METAL BAR, SANDING MACHINE, METAL POLE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313024739 Fatality Other Machinists