Accident Summary Nr: 200555712 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313024507 | 07/14/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Tgs Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 16 ft long trench box at the bottom of a 14 ft deep by 100 ft long excavation. There was approximately 84 ft of the excavation that was not protected. The side walls of the excavation were almost vertical and the spoil piles were placed along the leading edges of the excavation. Water had accumulated in the bottom of the excavation. When the side walls of the trench sloughed off, one employee was buried up to his chest and the other employee was completely buried. Employee #1 was crushed by the cave-in and was killed. Employee #2 was rescued by coworkers. Employee # 2 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313024507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 313024507 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |