Accident Summary Nr: 200555704 - Mechaniic Is Crushed and Killed by Forklift Forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313024291 | 07/02/2009 | 3496 | 332618 | Dcl Mooring & Rigging |
Abstract: On July 1, 2009, a worker was repairing a Toyota Model Number 7FDU35 capacity forklift. He worked on the hydraulic system with the forks in the raised position. The forks were not secured in the raised position. When the worker removed the main hydraulic hose, hydraulic oil sprayed out and the forks dropped, crushing the worker. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313024291 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |