Accident Summary Nr: 200555670 - Two Employees Are Killed When Cage Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200555670 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302406906/13/20091622237310J.L. Steel Reinforcing, Llc

Abstract: On June 12, 2009, a major widening project of the Huey P. Long Bridge was being done. Employees #1, #2 and a coworker were working on a rebar cage that had been lifted up on top of a 50 foot column by a crane. Guy wires were placed on the cage to hold it in place. About 25 to 35 minutes after the crane released the cage the cage collapsed and fell 50 feet killing Employees #1 and #2. The coworker was not injured.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, REBAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 39 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313024069 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 313024069 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet