Accident Summary Nr: 200555662 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200555662 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302403606/12/20093533333132Reliable Onshore Services Company Llc

Abstract: On June 12, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on a spud barge that was being off-loaded by a Manitowoc Crawler Crane. A metal sump tank, which weighed between 300 and 500 lbs, fell from the crane. Employee #1 attempted to avoid the falling tank; however, he was crushed and killed.

Keywords: BARGE, CRAWLER CRANE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, SHIP, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313024036 Fatality Other Occupation not reported