Accident Summary Nr: 200555647 - Estimator Falls Through Rotted Roof Section and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200555647 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152903601/09/20091799238990Duralite Insulators Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on December 30, 2008, an insurance estimator was on the roof of an old warehouse in the warehouse district of New Orleans, LA, in order to write-up an estimate for replacing the roof. As he proceeded across the roof, he walked across a rotted out section. Unable to support the estimator's weight, the roof decking collapsed. He fell through the roof to a concrete slab 35 ft below and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, HEAD, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311529036 Fatality Concussion Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof