Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200555639 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 200555639 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31302356604/24/20091629Performance Contractors Inc

On April 23, 2009, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was assigned to check a 2-in. spool section that was located above the preflash deck in the new crude unit. It had an extension cord wrapped around it, giving the impression that the cord may have been securing the pipe to a vertical support member. Upon accessing the preflash deck, Employee #1 stepped away from the ladder. He fell through an open hole in the decking, that was within 2 to 3 ft of the ladder, 40 ft to the ground and died.

Keywords: unguarded fl opening, cord set, ladder, fall, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313023566 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:40
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)