Accident Summary Nr: 200555621 - Employee Drowns When Crane Overturns Into Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311528889 | 12/24/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Boh Bros Construction Co L L C |
Abstract: On December 23, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator, was moving curb forms with a RTC 8030 crane on a twin span bridge and without outriggers. The crane was located on the slope of the bridge. The boom pointed in an uphill direction and swung over the north side of the bridge and over the water to setup the curbing on the downhill side of the crane. As the boom was rotating over the water, the combination of the weight of the load, the extended boom, the downhill slop of the roadbed and the side-to-side slope of the road cause the crane to overturn. The crane fell into the water and entrapped Employee #1 underwater, which caused him to drown.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311528889 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |