Accident Summary Nr: 200555621 - Employee Drowns When Crane Overturns Into Lake

Accident Summary Nr: 200555621 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152888912/24/20081622237310Boh Bros Construction Co L L C

Abstract: On December 23, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator, was moving curb forms with a RTC 8030 crane on a twin span bridge and without outriggers. The crane was located on the slope of the bridge. The boom pointed in an uphill direction and swung over the north side of the bridge and over the water to setup the curbing on the downhill side of the crane. As the boom was rotating over the water, the combination of the weight of the load, the extended boom, the downhill slop of the roadbed and the side-to-side slope of the road cause the crane to overturn. The crane fell into the water and entrapped Employee #1 underwater, which caused him to drown.

Keywords: DROWN, CRANE, OVERTURN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311528889 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor