Accident Summary Nr: 200555597 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe Burst on Oil Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311529432 | 02/06/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | L & C Testing Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2009, several independent contractors (exact number was not specified) were performing gas well completions on a well that had been running at a pressure of approximately 6,000 p.s.i. The sand separator and/or the associated choke(s) stopped flowing. As the clearing of the blocked area progressed, the stoppage released without warning. The pressurized portion of the piping and associated equipment immediately depressurized and the sudden release of pressure were exhausted through the 2.375 inch tubing, leading to the overflow pit. This tubing was bent in the middle, when the pressure was released into the pit. In doing so, the tubing coiled up and around the sand separator, where it struck and killed one independent contractor, Employee #1. Upon further investigation, the 30 foot long piece of 2.375 inch tubing was loosely chained to an anchor screwed about six to seven feet into the ground. The anchor point was located 24.5 feet from the last choke in the sand separator overflow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311529432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |