Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200555589 - Employee Falls In River And Drowns

Accident: 200555589 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/04/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31152992903/05/20094491Associated Marine Equipment, Llc

At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 4, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator, fell from a barge into the Mississippi River at mile marker 140.5 and drown. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1's body was recovered at approximately 9:30 a.m. He was wearing a life vest when he was recovered from the water.

Keywords: barge, equipment operator, drown, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311529929 Fatality Other Occupation not reported