Accident Summary Nr: 200555571 - Employee Is Crushed When Engine Block Falls from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311529044 | 01/09/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Sattler Supply Company |
Abstract: On January 6, 2009, an employee was attempting to remove a large engine block from a cleaning booth. The block was resting on one end, while perched on a rotating platform that was elevated approximately 3.5 feet from the ground. The block was 45 inches in length. The block had been cleaned in the booth. Two other employees were inside the establishment doing mechanic work, when they heard the block fall to the ground. When they went out to determine what had happened, they saw the employee on his hands and knees. The block that struck and killed the employee was lying on the ground near him. Coworkers claimed that a lifting strap was being utilized on the block to facilitate the use of an overhead crane hoist. The strap that was allegedly used appeared to be in good condition. The overhead crane hook and chain was in good condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311529044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |