Accident: 200555530 - Worker In Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line And Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311529499 | 01/02/2009 | 1761 | Russ Humphries |
An independent contractor was using an aerial lift to install siding in a building. He accidentally lifted himself into a power line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311529499 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior cladding FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |