Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200555530 - Worker In Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line And Electrocuted

Accident: 200555530 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31152949901/02/20091761Russ Humphries

An independent contractor was using an aerial lift to install siding in a building. He accidentally lifted himself into a power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: head, installing, overhead power line, work rules, electrocuted, construction, electric shock, mech mat handling, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311529499 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior cladding
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire