Accident Summary Nr: 200555522 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311529457 | 02/09/2009 | 6552 | 237210 | Cemus Llc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to move a pallet of bricks with a Bobcat front end loader. The employee wrapped a chain around the pallet and the bucket of the Bobcat. For an unknown reason, he got out of the Bobcat and placed the seat safety interlocking bar in the down position. He then placed his head between the bucket of the loader and the front of the loader. He then activated the bucket lever which caused the bucket on the loader to lower and crush his head between the bucket and the front of the machine. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311529457 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |