Accident Summary Nr: 200555522 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Loader Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200555522 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152945702/09/20096552237210Cemus Llc

Abstract: On February 7, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to move a pallet of bricks with a Bobcat front end loader. The employee wrapped a chain around the pallet and the bucket of the Bobcat. For an unknown reason, he got out of the Bobcat and placed the seat safety interlocking bar in the down position. He then placed his head between the bucket of the loader and the front of the loader. He then activated the bucket lever which caused the bucket on the loader to lower and crush his head between the bucket and the front of the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311529457 Fatality Other Occupation not reported