Accident Summary Nr: 200555480 - Employee Is Killed in Crushing Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 200555480 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152897001/08/20091542236220Buquet & Leblanc Inc.

Abstract: On January 8, 2009, Employee #1 was riding on top of a hoist for personnel and materials, when the site foreman yelled out for him to drop off plywood on the fifth floor. However, Employee #1 had difficulty hearing the foreman and leaned over the guardrail of the hoist, when his neck and head were crushed between the guardrail and the hoist wall bracket. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311528970 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)