Accident Summary Nr: 200555472 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311528863 | 12/24/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Home Industry Disposal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on December 23, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was inspecting his freightliner (truck and trailer) for possible problems with the trailer wheel locking up. The trailer was filled with solid waste (the weight unknown) and was to be delivered to the land fill. According to the information gathered, Employee #1 moved the truck onto a slight incline driveway to inspect the truck and trailer with better lighting. One chock was put in place on the rear passenger trailer wheel to prevent the vehicle from moving. A coworker entering the worksite observed that the truck and trailer started to roll and saw Employee #1 attempted to jump in the cab to stop the truck. The truck struck the dumpster, pinning Employee #1 between the dumpster and the truck cab, and then running over him and killing him. Further investigation revealed that the brakes were not engaged in either the truck or trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311528863 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |