Accident Summary Nr: 200555464 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200555464 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152887112/23/20084212562111Solid Waste Disposal Inc.

Abstract: On December 20, 2008, Employee #1, a garbage collector, jumped onto a garbage truck that was backing up. He slipped from the back of a garbage truck and fell. The truck rolled over him, killing him.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311528871 Fatality Other Garbage collectors