Accident Summary Nr: 200555449 - Flagger Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200555449 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152858211/20/20081629237990K.M. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on November 19, 2008, Employee #1, a flagger, was directing traffic near the edge of Highway 23 to facilitate the exiting and entering of two dump trucks. When she noticed an apparent flat tire on one of the trucks (a tandem dump truck), she walked to the rear area of the truck to verify the tire was flat. The tandem dump truck was in a stationary position, parallel to the highway, facing north and about 120 ft from the highway edge. While Employee #1 was observing the flat tire, a tractor-trailer dump truck was backing along a path that was adjacent to and on the right side of the tandem dump truck. The driver of the moving truck stated that she observed Employee #1 in her driver's side mirror, checked her passenger side mirror, and then looked back at her driver side mirror. Despite no longer having Employee #1 in her field of vision, the driver continued backing until the tandem truck driver sounded his horn, jumped out of the cab of his truck, and ran over to the rear of the tractor-trailer dump truck. Employee #1 was observed face-up and critically injured after both right rear sets of tires had run over her. She was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, FLAGMAN, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, BACKING UP, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311528582 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle