Accident Summary Nr: 200555431 - Employee Moving Ladder Touches Overhead Power Line and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311528269 | 11/18/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Hookup And Pipeline Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1 with Hookup and Pipeline Construction Inc, was working with a coworker and had been tasked with removing a thirty foot aluminum extension ladder from the storage rack of the pickup type truck that had been used to bring the ladder to the job site. In doing so, the ladder was slid to the rear of the truck and the portion that extended over the rear of the truck was tilted to the ground. As the remainder of the ladder was removed from the truck it tilted up and contacted a high voltage line that had been damaged by Hurricane Gustav on August 25, 2008. The aluminum ladder contacted a 7,620-volt power line and electrocuted Employee #1. The height of damaged high voltage line was approximately twelve feet at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311528269 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |