Accident Summary Nr: 200555415 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311527907 | 10/17/2008 | 4789 | 488210 | Dun Transportation & Stringing Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a flagger for a pipeline storage site, would stop northbound traffic when trucks were entering and exiting the pipe yard. He was wearing a hard hat, orange vest, steel-toe safety shoes, and used a stop-slow paddle to direct oncoming traffic. He was struck by a vehicle and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311527907 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |