Accident Summary Nr: 200555407 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311528012 | 10/30/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Boh Bros Construction Co., L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee # 1, a carpenter foreman, and nine other coworkers were installing bridge overhang forms onto a 134.5 ft concrete girder at an approximate height of 32.5 ft above a lake. After the last overhang form was installed, the girder began to roll off its cap. The concrete girder fell into the lake along with the ten employees some of which were tied off to the girder while others were just standing on the girder. Employee# 1 was found several hours later pinned underneath the girder and was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311528012 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |