Accident Summary Nr: 200555399 - Employee Is Killed in Structure Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311527873 | 10/24/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Briscoe'S Construction |
Abstract: On October 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working inside the freestanding carport that was under construction, supported by vertical temporary bracing along the outside perimeter. Employee #1's coworker was standing on the outside of the carport with his hands resting on one of the temporary bracing. Employee #1 was operating the 20-ton bottle jack, which had an additional support on top of the jack. Employee #1 was placing the additional support brace on top of the bottle jack in the upward position. The support resting on the jack came into contact with the underside wooden beams. The support in back of the jack was removed to install trim under the area to replace the support. Employee #1 completed jacking and his coworker was about to remove the temporary vertical wooden support, when the carport structure shifted off the temporary supports, trapping Employee #1 on the inside structure of the carport, breaking his neck. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311527873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |