Accident Summary Nr: 200555373 - Three Employees Burned by Hot Steam

Accident Summary Nr: 200555373 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152533107/12/20081799238990Jv Industrial Companies
31152534907/12/20082911324110Motiva Enterprises Llc

Abstract: On July 11, 2008, Employee's #1, #2, and #3, steam fitters, received second and third degree burns when a 600 pound per square inch steam line they were blinding released a large amount of steam and hot water, 275 deg Fahrenheit. All three employees were hospitalized with multiple burns.

Keywords: STEAM, PLUMBING, HOT WATER, BURN, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311525331 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other
2 311525331 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other
3 311525331 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other
4 311525349 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: