Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200555357 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Overturns
Accident Summary Nr: 200555357 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/26/2008
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
311527766 | 10/10/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Field Services Group Llc |
Abstract:
On September 26, 2008, an employee was killed, when a crane that was lifting metal turned over and fell from the barge it was mounted on.
Keywords:
barge, construction, struck by, crane, overturn
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Other heavy construction |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
311527766 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |