Accident Summary Nr: 200555324 - Employee Falls from Derrick and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311525745 | 08/14/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | A & T Well Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 13, 2008, Employee #1, a derrickman, climbed a derrick of a rig to access the monkey board. This was the first time the monkey board had been accessed at this location. He was to prepare the monkey board to receive pipe that will be tripped into the hole. While securing the rear guardrail on the monkey board, the employee either tripped or slipped, which allowed the section to rotate past the point of where it was to be pinned. As it rotated, he was still holding onto the section. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft and was killed. The employee was not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311525745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |