Accident Summary Nr: 200555316 - Employee Is Struck by Truck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311525935 | 08/18/2008 | 4212 | 562119 | Jimbill Disposal |
Abstract: On August 14, 2008 Employee #1 was picking up garbage for a disposal company. The garbage truck was running a usual route on a two lane highway. This truck was in the right lane of traffic and the garbage cans are on the opposite side of the road. The garbage cans were large and had two wheels and a balance point for ease of movement. The garbage truck always pulled ahead a few feet to provide the hoppers (men that dump the cans) a better view of the traffic before crossing the road. Employee # 1 had dumped the can, turned around, and was pushing the can in front of him when he and the garbage can were struck by an on coming pickup truck. The can flew over the truck breaking a mailbox post and the employee was dragged 230 ft down the asphalt road, before the truck was able to stop. Employee # 1 was pronounced dead on the scene. At the time of the inspection no charges had been filed against the driver of the pickup truck but the accident is still under investigation by the state police.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311525935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |