Accident Summary Nr: 200555290 - Three Employees Burned When Working on Steam Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311525141 | 07/07/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | P2s, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2008, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were engaged in breaking a flange on a 600-pound steam line. Employee #2 was a foreman. Because the bolts were corroded, employee #1 utilized a grinder to grind the stem of the bolts and then used a torc wrench to break the bolts in half. After most of the bolts were removed a sudden spray of boiling hot water engulfed employees #1, #2 and #3 thereby burning them. Employee #1 was burned the most severe followed by employee #2 and then employee #3. All employees were hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311525141 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311525141 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311525141 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |