Accident Summary Nr: 200555290 - Three Employees Burned When Working on Steam Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200555290 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152514107/07/20082911324110P2s, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2008, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were engaged in breaking a flange on a 600-pound steam line. Employee #2 was a foreman. Because the bolts were corroded, employee #1 utilized a grinder to grind the stem of the bolts and then used a torc wrench to break the bolts in half. After most of the bolts were removed a sudden spray of boiling hot water engulfed employees #1, #2 and #3 thereby burning them. Employee #1 was burned the most severe followed by employee #2 and then employee #3. All employees were hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, STEAM LINE, STEAM, BOLT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311525141 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 311525141 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 311525141 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported