Accident Summary Nr: 200555266 - Four Employees Are Injured When Boat Strikes Piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311525315 | 07/08/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Boh Brothers Construction Company L L C |
Abstract: At 3:40 pm. on July 3, 2008, four employees were in a 19-foot, six-inch aluminum crew boat en route to the shore. The boat was struck by a 36-inch piling sticking up six feet out of the water. The four employees sustained various injuries and were transported and admitted to various hospitals for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311525315 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 311525315 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |
||
3 | 311525315 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |
||
4 | 311525315 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |