Accident Summary Nr: 200555225 - Employee Is Asphyxiated from Fall Into Sand Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200555225 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152389804/22/20081611237310Denton James, Llc

Abstract: On April 19, 2008, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the top of a hopper to check that three hoppers were being filling properly (two with gravel and one with sand). As he observed a conveyor belt filling sand into a hopper, he fell into the hopper. Sand covered him, and he died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, FALL, BURIED, CONVEYOR BELT, HOPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311523898 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor