Accident Summary Nr: 200555217 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200555217 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152360904/16/20081381213111Sandia Drilling Co Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1was descending a ladder on oil drilling rig #6. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness that was hooked into the rig's counter weighted ladder climbing device. For some reason, the self-retracting lifeline was not in place. Employee #1 fell approximately 60 ft to the rig floor. Employee #1 sustained head and back injuries. Employee #1 was flown to a local hospital, where he died on April 17, 2008.

Keywords: HEAD, LIFELINE, LADDER, OIL WELL DRILLING, DESCENDING, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311523609 Fatality Other Occupation not reported