Accident Summary Nr: 200555217 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311523609 | 04/16/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Sandia Drilling Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1was descending a ladder on oil drilling rig #6. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness that was hooked into the rig's counter weighted ladder climbing device. For some reason, the self-retracting lifeline was not in place. Employee #1 fell approximately 60 ft to the rig floor. Employee #1 sustained head and back injuries. Employee #1 was flown to a local hospital, where he died on April 17, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311523609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |