Accident Summary Nr: 200555209 - Employee Falls on Unguarded Stairs, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311523088 | 03/26/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | John L Crosby Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 11, 2008, Employee #1 was transiting a set of stairs to conduct clean-up operations on the upper levels of a construction project. Neither the stairs nor the stair landings had a railing system installed. Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft from the second stair platform to the concrete. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and died on March 24, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311523088 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |