Accident Summary Nr: 200555209 - Employee Falls on Unguarded Stairs, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200555209 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152308803/26/20081522236116John L Crosby Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 11, 2008, Employee #1 was transiting a set of stairs to conduct clean-up operations on the upper levels of a construction project. Neither the stairs nor the stair landings had a railing system installed. Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft from the second stair platform to the concrete. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and died on March 24, 2008.

Keywords: STAIR, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311523088 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)