Accident Summary Nr: 200555183 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311520837 | 01/11/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Aragon Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 10, 2008, Employee #1 raised a barricade tape and then went under a hard barricade of metal 2-by-4s nailed up at a height of 42 in. in front of an elevator shaft. He continued forward, fell three stories down the shaft, and was killed. Employee #1 could not speak English, but he could communicate with the Spanish-speaking coworkers on his crew. At the time of the accident, he had been working for several days for his brother, a subcontractor for J.W. Drennen, LLC.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311520837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |