Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200555175 - Employee Gets Crushed Between Clam Shell Bucket And Barge Co

Accident Summary Nr: 200555175 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152273403/03/20084491488320U.S. United Bulk Terminal Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 pm, on March 1, 2008 Employee# 1 was standing on the stern of a hopper barge at a bulk marine terminal while he was attaching the lifting slings to the clam shell bucket on the gantry crane. The bucket on the gantry crane surged forward pinning Employee #1 against the coaming of the barge. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he later died of massive internal injuries.

Keywords: barge, pin, crushed, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311522734 Fatality Other Occupation not reported