Accident Summary Nr: 200555175 - Employee Gets Crushed Between Clam Shell Bucket And Barge Co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311522734 | 03/03/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | U.S. United Bulk Terminal Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 pm, on March 1, 2008 Employee# 1 was standing on the stern of a hopper barge at a bulk marine terminal while he was attaching the lifting slings to the clam shell bucket on the gantry crane. The bucket on the gantry crane surged forward pinning Employee #1 against the coaming of the barge. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he later died of massive internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311522734 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |