Accident Summary Nr: 200555167 - Dockhand Dies after Falling from Barge Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200555167 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152234602/19/20084449483211C J Boats, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a deckhand on the Motor Vessel Captain Curtis. The vessel's crew was moving a spud barge and key barge from Morgan City, LA, to the LA state lease 8396 site in the Achafalaya River delta. The captain of the MV Captain Curtis instructed Employee #1 to go onto the key barge and get prepared to tie the barge up to the other barges that were already at the site. The last time he was seen was when he transferred to the barge. His body was found later the next day by the St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Department. There was no personal flotation device (PFD) on the body when it was found. In addition, responders could not verify if there were safety cables erected along the edges of the barge. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by a representative of the St. Mary Parish Coroner's Office. The narrative did not provide the cause of death.

Keywords: BARGE, ASPHYXIATED, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, BOAT, POOR VISIBILITY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311522346 Fatality Other Sailors and deckhands