Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200555142 - Employee Falls From Barge And Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200555142 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152097701/10/20083731336611Offshore Specialty Fabricators, Inc

Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a derrick barge that had a material barge tied to its end. Employee #1 was last seen standing on the back of the derrick barge. Someone called Employee #1 on the radio and asked him to come over to the material barge to help another employee do some rigging, but no one saw Employee #1 again. Employee #1's body was found in the water, near the material barge the next day. Employee #1 may have fallen in the water and drowned, while going from the derrick barge to the material barge.

Keywords: barge, fall, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311520977 Fatality Other Occupation not reported