Accident Summary Nr: 200555118 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200555118 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152072012/20/20073599332710J. Patrick Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a 20 in. Monarch Lathe, and he was pulled into the rotating parts, crushed, and killed. Before the incident, a coworker observed Employee #1 using an emery cloth to polish the lathe's impeller, which was rotating at a high rate of speed.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311520720 Fatality Other Occupation not reported