Accident Summary Nr: 200555084 - Employee killed when struck by pipelayer tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200555084 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152048012/03/20071623237120Associated Pipeline Contractors

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a pipelayer tractor en route to relocate a section of pipe. For some reason, he exited or fell from the tractor and was then struck by it. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor continued traveling another 1,350 ft before stopping when it ran into a ditch. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311520480 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating