Accident Summary Nr: 200555084 - Employee killed when struck by pipelayer tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311520480 | 12/03/2007 | 1623 | 237120 | Associated Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a pipelayer tractor en route to relocate a section of pipe. For some reason, he exited or fell from the tractor and was then struck by it. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor continued traveling another 1,350 ft before stopping when it ran into a ditch. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311520480 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |