Accident Summary Nr: 200555068 - Employee killed when crushed between loader and dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200555068 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152009211/14/20071799238990A & L Underground, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a road crew. A coworker operating a Case 580 loader-backhoe, serial #326, was instructed to rotate the boom out of the street so cars could pass by. The coworker climbed onto the backhoe and was beginning to move the boom when the machine moved forward and the backhoe's front-end loader struck Employee #1, crushing him against the bed of a dump truck. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311520092 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during