Accident Summary Nr: 200555035 - Employee Crushed Between Crane Counterweight and Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 200555035 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025411510/23/20071629237120Diamond Services Corporation

Abstract: On October 19, 2007, Employee #1 was involved in material handling operations to unload river silt and mud from the deck of a flat-top barge. During these operations, he was performing the duties of an oiler when he was crushed between the crane's counterweight and a 6-inch diameter railing. There was no barrier in place to prevent employees from being caught between the body of the crane and any fixed structure.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MAINTENANCE, METAL RAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $250,000 to $500,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310254115 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons