Accident Summary Nr: 200555027 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Chuck on Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200555027 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025407310/12/20073541333512Drill String Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 10, 2007, an employee was checking the newly cut pipe threads with a pipe plug. The employee was holding the pipe plug in one hand and reached for the control button which would jog the chuck on the lathe. The employee accidentally hit the spindle on button which started the chuck to rotate at operating speed. The employee's jacket sleeve got caught between the threads of the pipe plug and the interior threads of the pipe. The employee was pulled into and around the chuck on the lathe. The employee was killed.

Keywords: LATHE, PIPE PLUG, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310254073 Fatality Other Occupation not reported