Accident Summary Nr: 200555001 - Employee Falls Into a Pond and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310253745 | 09/27/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Klienpeters Farms Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 26, 2007, Employee #1, not on duty, and a coworker were at an oxidation pond. The coworker did not know that Employee #1 was outside the vehicle walking beside the pond. The coworker turned on the motor that moved water into the pond. Employee #1 fell into the pond and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310253745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |