Accident Summary Nr: 200554988 - Employee killed in 380 ft fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200554988 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025368707/30/20071799238990Gritz Towers, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 27, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers had completed installing a Jenn arm (tower extension) on top of a tower in preparation for adding another section to the tower. The Jenn pole was in place when one of the coworkers descended the tower because it had started to rain. Employee #1 was instructed to bring the cable line down after putting it in the roller block. He placed the cable in the block and was moving around the tower away from the other coworker, who was stationary at the time. This coworker heard a grunt, looked up at Employee #1, and saw that he was using his elbows and arms to hold onto the wind lacing on the tower. The coworker was halfway around the tower from Employee #1 and watched as he slipped from the lacing and fell 380 ft to his death.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 38 380 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310253687 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 384 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)