Accident Summary Nr: 200554962 - Employee Dies in Piping Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310253612 | 09/04/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Tsws, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007 Employee #2 was in the process of running tubing pipe back into a well hole. As the pipe was tightened, the back up hand released, causing Employee #2 to engage the slip. Employee #2 saw that the slips were open and that Employee #1 was in the process of taking the tongs off the pipe. Employee #2 started lowering the pipe, but the tongs were not all the way released, thus pulling the pipes and tongs down. Employee #2 stopped the pipe with the slip pedal and the tongs released completely, allowing the hooks and chains to come off the tongs striking Employee #1 in the back of the head. Employee #1 fell 6 ft. off the platform, as he fell, he hit his head again on a 5 ft. metal casing spear, before reaching the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but died on September 02, 2007 of complication from the accident on August 28, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310253612 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |