Accident Summary Nr: 200554954 - Employee electrocuted when forklift boom strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200554954 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025356208/30/20071791238190Southern Construction Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1 was using a rough terrain forklift to move welding machines from the roof of a building under construction. He had successfully moved two machines, but while moving the third, the boom of the forklift contacted an overhead electrical line in front of the building. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310253562 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire