Accident Summary Nr: 200554939 - Two employees die of asphyxia after entering manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200554939 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025339808/02/20071623237110B.D. Keel & Son Construction, Llc

Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 prepared to enter a 12 ft manhole to perform grouting work. Employee #1 collapsed after he entered, and Employee #2 went into the manhole to help him. As soon as Employee #2 was in the manhole, he collapsed, too. Both workers died of asphyxia. Employee #1 died later that day, and Employee #2 died on August 6, 2007. This was the company's first time performing sewer line work and Employees #1 and #2 entered the space without the required testing having been performed. The employer did provide a tripod winch system over the manhole, with a cable attached to a rescue harness. In addition, a Scott gas detector was used to detect any gases in the hole, but none was detected. The oxygen level was 8 percent near the top of the manhole and 3 percent near the bottom.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, INEXPERIENCE, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310253398 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 310253398 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry