Accident Summary Nr: 200554921 - Employee electrocuted when aerial lift contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200554921 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025338008/02/20071731238210System Services Broadband, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 1, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were in a Testa aerial lift, pulling coaxial cable and hooking it up. As they were working, Employee #1 contacted an energized power line and was electrocuted. The responding paramedics later stated that Employee #1 was dead when they arrived at the scene. The aerial lift the workers were using was not insulated.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310253380 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported