Accident Summary Nr: 200554913 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Tetrachloride Splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310253117 | 07/11/2007 | 2816 | 325131 | Louisiana Pigment |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was starting pump P170-A1 when it blew due to mechanical failure. Employee #1 was splashed with tetrachloride, receiving chemical inhalation and burns. Employee #1 died on July 9, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310253117 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |