Accident Summary Nr: 200554913 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Tetrachloride Splash

Accident Summary Nr: 200554913 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025311707/11/20072816325131Louisiana Pigment

Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was starting pump P170-A1 when it blew due to mechanical failure. Employee #1 was splashed with tetrachloride, receiving chemical inhalation and burns. Employee #1 died on July 9, 2007.

Keywords: BURN, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, CORROSIVE, PIPE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310253117 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported