Accident Summary Nr: 200554905 - Employee Is Drowned in Fall Off Grain Barge Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310253257 | 08/01/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Consolidated Grain & Barge Company, Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 had walked down the accommodation ladder on the port side of the grain barge to retrieve a battery for a VHF radio from the crew boat. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket. Employee #1 retrieved the battery and was going back up the accommodation ladder. During this time, the crew boat started to depart. The crew boat driver turned and saw Employee #1 hanging off a rope on the accommodation ladder. The crew boat driver turned his boat around to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 fell into the Mississippi river and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310253257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |