Accident Summary Nr: 200554897 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Trimming Trees

Accident Summary Nr: 200554897 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025302607/02/20070783561730Grand Cheniere Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 29, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were trimming a pine tree in LePlace Trailer Park. They were using a Phoenix Sky Crane with a 57 ft boom, manufactured by the Manitowoc Corporation in Manitowoc, Wisconsin. The tree was growing close to an Entergy 34,500 volt power line. Employee #1 cut a 4 ft long, 5-in. circumference limb using a chain saw. He caught the limb in his hand at the same time that the limb contacted the power line. Employee #1 was shocked. The coworker tried to free Employee #1's grip on the limb, but he was shocked and had to let go. The coworker was finally able to kick the limb free from Employee #1's grip. Employee #1 collapsed to the bottom of the bucket. The coworker lowered the bucket to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: SHOCK, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310253026 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported